Skip to content

Use glucosamine or Arthro-5 if allergic to shellfish?

2017 February 22


Should people who are allergic or intolerant to shellfish use your product?

I assume you are referring to glucosamine or Arthro-5 (which contains glucosamine).

Glucosamine is extracted from the shells of shellfish. People who are allergic to shellfish are allergic to the crustacean meat (the protein) and not the shell itself. The meat is not used to make glucosamine. Yet it is not entirely ruled out that some proteins still remain behind, so an allergic reaction can therefore not be ruled out entirely. People with severe allergies are advised not to use glucosamine for that reason as a precaution. If you have a mild allergy it is usually not a problem.

Comments are closed.